• "UITOX PRIVACY POLICY

  • Effective Date: August 30, 2015

  • NOTIFICATION
  • Uitox Inside Corporation (“we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of www.uitox.com and http://uncleroast.com/ (“Site”) users. When you access, browse or use the Site, information will be collected, transferred, used, processed, stored, and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the information collection and disclosure practices for the Site. By accessing, browsing, or using the Site, including purchasing products or services via the Site, you expressly consent to the collection, transfer, use, processing, storage and disclosing of your information, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Any capitalized terms not defined herein have such definitions as set forth in the Site Terms of Use (“TOU”). This Policy is incorporated in the Terms of Use.

  • INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES
  • General.
  • When you visit the Site without registering an account or purchasing a product or service, you can browse without submitting personal information about yourself. If you register or purchase a product or service, we will collect some personally identifiable information from you, including your full name, user name, email address, phone number, shipping contact, shipping address, billing address, and a password that you select. When you interact with the Site, we also receive and store certain additional non-personally-identifiable information. For example, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time. This Section of the Policy outlines the various ways that information is collected from the Site, please fully review this Policy before you use the Site or submit information to it.

  • Registration and Ordering.
  • If you register for an account or purchase a product or service through the Site, you must provide your current, complete, and accurate information. Your account will be associated with a unique username and password which may only be used as permitted by the TOU. It is your responsibility to keep your information up to date. We are not responsible for any problems, delayed or lost shipments, or liability that may arise if you do not give us complete and accurate information or if you fail to update your information so that it is current. When you register an account, you must give us your email address and select a password. If you purchase a product or service through the Site, you must give your full name, email address, billing address, phone number, shipping contact (if product is not shipped to you), shipping address and you must provide payment information such as a credit card number along with the expiration date and security code. Payments are processed by our third party payment processor Cybersource. Cybersource will collect your payment information and may retain it to process your payments for your orders. We do not control Cybersource and are not responsible for their collection or use of your payment information. Please review their privacy policy located at http://www.cybersource.com/privacy/ for more information on their information collection, use, and sharing practices."
  • "Correspondence.
  • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us information about your use of the Site or any product you order, we may save the information in a profile specific to you.
  • Automatically Collected Information.
  • Similar to other web sites, we will collect some information automatically and store it in log files. This information does not identify you. This collection may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time. We collect this non-identifying information in order to better understand our customer base and to improve the quality of our services.

  • Cookies.
  • A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Our third-party analytics provider uses cookies to record information about your activities on the Site to “remember” you when you return to the Site. Some cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. Others, like session ID cookies, expire when you close your browser. You may set your browser setting to attempt to reject cookies and you may still use the Site. See the section “Do-Not Track Settings” below for more information on how the Site may respond to your browser settings. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. See the section on “Third-Party Providers” below and review the privacy policies of all third-party analytics and billing providers for more information on third-party cookies.

  • Pixels (aka web beacons/web bugs/javascript).
  • Pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, pixels are small graphics that are about the size of the period at the end of the sentence that are embedded invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails. Our third-party analytics provider may place pixels on our web site that track what other web sites you visit (both before and after visiting the Site). Our third-party analytics provider uses information obtained from pixels to help us improve our business and the Site. We do not control the use of pixels by third parties. See the section on ""Third-party Providers” below and review the privacy policies of each of the third party providers for more information on third party pixels."
  • "Third-Party Providers.
  • We use third parties to help us operate and improve the Site and to fulfill orders placed by you. We may provide these third parties information we collect and they may collect information from you and about your use of the Site. We may provide information we collect to third parties and it will, unless specifically noted otherwise in this Policy, be governed by this Policy and may only be used by those third parties to help us operate or improve our business or the Site and provide services to us. We do not control information collected by third parties and are not responsible for their use of that information. Please review their privacy policies for more information on their information collection, use, and sharing practices.

  • Google Analytics: We use Google, a third-party analytics provider, to collect information about Site usage and the users of the Site, including demographic and interest-level information. Google uses cookies and pixels in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the Site and place orders, including but not limited to information about the pages where users enter and exit the Site and what pages users view on the Site, time spent, browser, operating system, products purchased, and IP address. Cookies and pixels allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the Site and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the Site and other websites to share with us and other website operators information about users including, but not limited to, age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We do not link information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, pixels, and collection and use of information, see the http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • Cybersource Payment Processing: Payments are processed by our third party payment processor Cybersource. Cybersource will collect your payment information and may retain it to process payment for your orders. Please review their privacy policy located at http://www.cybersource.com/privacy/ for more information on their information collection, use, and sharing practices.

  • ONLINE TRACKING AND YOUR CHOICES
  • As discussed above, because we track website usage information through the use of cookies, pixels and other tracking mechanisms, your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a “Do Not Track” signal to work as you might want is difficult. Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a “Do Not Track” signal, that website usually will not be able to control other websites.
  • "
  • "INFORMATION SECURITY MEASURES
  • Keeping secure personal information that we collect is of great concern to us. We exercise care in facilitating the transmission of information between your computer or mobile device and the servers that operate the Site. Personal information collected by the Site is stored in operating environments that are not available to the public. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

  • USE OF INFORMATION
  • General.
  • We may use your personally identifiable information to manage your account and fulfill your orders. We may also use your personal information to communicate with you; provide you information about products and services (including products and services of third parties); resolve disputes; collect fees owed; personalize your experience on the Site; detect and protect against errors, fraud and criminal activity; assist law enforcement; enforce this Policy and the TOU; and any other purpose described in this Policy or that we describe to you at the time of collection.

  • Service-related Emails.
  • We may send you service-related emails. For example, if our Site is temporarily unavailable for maintenance, we might send you an email notice. You may not opt-out of service-related messages which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you have the option to cancel your account.

  • Non-identifying Information.
  • We may use non-identifying information for any lawful purpose, including but not limited to, analyzing trends, Site administration, tracking users’ movements around the Site, and to improve our business and the Site.

  • Retaining Your Information.
  • In general, we will retain your information as long as necessary for the purposes of collection, or as long as legally required or allowed. If you cancel your account or your account is otherwise terminated, we may but are not obligated to delete information we have collected or obtained from third parties and we may continue to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy.

  • INFORMATION SHARING
  • General.
  • We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to any affiliated entity or organization and to agents and service providers. Use of information by affiliates entities and organizations will be subject to this Privacy Policy or an agreement that is at least as restrictive as this Policy. For information on use of information by agents and service providers, see Third Party Providers Section above.
  • "
  • "Legal Requirements.
  • In some cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law; if we believe that disclosure is needed to protect our rights; to government regulators; to law enforcement and national security authorities; in connection with any judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us or the Site; and to respond to a physical threat to you or another person.

  • Insolvency and Business Transitions.
  • If we should ever file for bankruptcy or engage in a business transition such as a merger with another company or if purchase, sell, or reorganization of all or a part of the Site or our business or assets, we may disclose your personal Information, including to prospective or actual purchasers in connection with one of these transactions.

  • International Visitors.
  • Your personally identifiable information will be stored and processed in the United States, Taiwan or other jurisdictions, and may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of those jurisdictions.

  • Disclaimer.
  • We cannot ensure that all of your personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. For example, we may be required to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. No transmission of data over the internet can be 100% secure.

  • HOW TO OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING EMAILS
  • If you would like to stop receiving marketing email from us or from third parties, please log into the your membership center to opt-out at https://member-us3.uitox.com/BW000147/subscribe/index. If you opt out, you will still continue to receive service-related emails."
  • "CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW
  • California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request you may contact us by using the contact information in the “Privacy questions” section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

  • ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • If your personally identifiable information changes or if you would like to modify your account, you may make such changes on the https://member-us3.uitox.com/BW000147/account/home section of the Site. If you do not want your information accessed or stored as described in this Policy, you should not subscribe to the Site.

  • PRIVACY QUESTIONS
  • If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please email us at: service_us@uitox.com.
  • "